Certificate library
Semax Certificate of Analysis
- Ozcanium
- 99.25%
- Independent · 28 Aug 2026
- Current batch
- 99.35%
- APL-SEM10-2608-03
- Batches published
- 3
- Measured purity
- 98.98% – 99.71%
- Most recent analysis
- 18 August 2026
Independent verification
Semax is independently verified by Ozcanium Analytics, an independent Australian laboratory, at 99.25% purity by UPLC-MS/MS, analysed 28 August 2026 on lot APL-SEM10-2608-01, net content 9.86 mg, verification code OZ-HPLCMS-TP09; bacterial endotoxin below 15.0 EU per vial by kinetic chromogenic LAL, analysed 28 August 2026, verification code OZ-ENDOTX-TPA4.
Issued by Ozcanium Analytics. Covers every vial size of this compound; each report opens as the laboratory issued it.
- Third-Party Purity COA (PDF, opens in a new tab)99.25% purity by UPLC-MS/MS · net content 9.86 mg
- Third-Party Endotoxin Test (PDF, opens in a new tab)Bacterial endotoxin below 15.0 EU per vial by kinetic chromogenic LAL
Enter a code in the Ozcanium Analytics verification portal (opens in a new tab) to confirm the report against their own records.
Semax is independently verified by Ozcanium Analytics at 99.25% purity by UPLC-MS/MS, analysed 28 August 2026. Every batch of Semax is also assayed in our own laboratory before it is released. Purity is measured by HPLC / Mass Spectrometry on the PDA 214 nm channel, reported as main-peak area against every integrated impurity peak. Molecular identity is confirmed by LC-MS across 2 monitored ion channels. The release specification is ≥98.0%. Across the 3 batches published here, measured purity spans 98.98% – 99.71%.
Current batch — APL-SEM10-2608-03
View the full certificate- Document ID
- APL-COA-SEM10-2608-03
- Net content
- 10.09 mg
- Tested
- 18 August 2026
- Method
- HPLC / Mass Spectrometry
| Test | Specification | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appearance | White/Off-White Lyophilised Powder | Conforms | PASS |
| Identity (MS) | Confirmed | Confirmed | PASS |
| Purity (HPLC) | ≥98.0% | 99.35% | PASS |
| Peptide Content | 95–105% | 99.1% | PASS |
| Endotoxins | <0.5 EU/mg | <0.25 EU/mg | PASS |
| # | Time (min) | Area | % Area | Identification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2.270 | 12,240 | 0.170 | — |
| 2 | 2.580 | 7,153,200 | 99.350 | Semax |
| 3 | 2.800 | 17,280 | 0.240 | — |
| 4 | 3.250 | 10,800 | 0.150 | — |
| 5 | 4.690 | 6,480 | 0.090 | — |
| Monitored (m/z) | Detected (m/z) | Intensity |
|---|---|---|
| 408 | 407.96 | 1.4 |
| 815 | 814.91 | 2.5 |
Semax
Intensity ×107
Every published Semax batch
Match the batch number printed on your vial to open its certificate.
| Batch | Size | Tested | Purity | Certificate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APL-SEM10-2608-03 | 10 mg | 18 August 2026 | 99.35% | View |
| APL-SEM10-2607-02 | 10 mg | 20 July 2026 | 98.98% | View |
| APL-SEM10-2606-01 | 10 mg | 20 June 2026 | 99.71% | View |
Earlier batches in full
APL-SEM10-2607-0298.98% purity tested 20 July 2026
- Document ID
- APL-COA-SEM10-2607-02
- Net content
- 10.13 mg
- Tested
- 20 July 2026
- Method
- HPLC / Mass Spectrometry
| Test | Specification | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appearance | White/Off-White Lyophilised Powder | Conforms | PASS |
| Identity (MS) | Confirmed | Confirmed | PASS |
| Purity (HPLC) | ≥98.0% | 98.98% | PASS |
| Peptide Content | 95–105% | 96.9% | PASS |
| Endotoxins | <0.5 EU/mg | <0.10 EU/mg | PASS |
| # | Time (min) | Area | % Area | Identification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2.309 | 25,151 | 0.320 | — |
| 2 | 2.619 | 7,822,358 | 98.980 | Semax |
| 3 | 2.845 | 24,415 | 0.310 | — |
| 4 | 3.306 | 16,379 | 0.210 | — |
| 5 | 4.728 | 14,320 | 0.180 | — |
| Monitored (m/z) | Detected (m/z) | Intensity |
|---|---|---|
| 408 | 407.99 | 1.82 |
| 815 | 814.92 | 2.33 |
Semax
APL-SEM10-2606-0199.71% purity tested 20 June 2026
- Document ID
- APL-COA-SEM10-2606-01
- Net content
- 10.16 mg
- Tested
- 20 June 2026
- Method
- HPLC / Mass Spectrometry
| Test | Specification | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appearance | White/Off-White Lyophilised Powder | Conforms | PASS |
| Identity (MS) | Confirmed | Confirmed | PASS |
| Purity (HPLC) | ≥98.0% | 99.71% | PASS |
| Peptide Content | 95–105% | 98.8% | PASS |
| Endotoxins | <0.5 EU/mg | <0.15 EU/mg | PASS |
| # | Time (min) | Area | % Area | Identification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2.297 | 5,565 | 0.090 | — |
| 2 | 2.609 | 6,400,967 | 99.710 | Semax |
| 3 | 2.809 | 7,465 | 0.120 | — |
| 4 | 3.270 | 2,935 | 0.050 | — |
| 5 | 4.699 | 1,928 | 0.030 | — |
| Monitored (m/z) | Detected (m/z) | Intensity |
|---|---|---|
| 408 | 407.96 | 1.18 |
| 815 | 814.9 | 2.25 |
Semax
Semax testing — common questions
- Is Semax third-party tested?
- Yes. Semax is independently verified by Ozcanium Analytics, an independent Australian laboratory, at 99.25% purity by UPLC-MS/MS, analysed 28 August 2026 on lot APL-SEM10-2608-01, net content 9.86 mg, verification code OZ-HPLCMS-TP09; bacterial endotoxin below 15.0 EU per vial by kinetic chromogenic LAL, analysed 28 August 2026, verification code OZ-ENDOTX-TPA4. Both reports are published on this page as the laboratory issued them, and each verification code can be redeemed in the lab's own portal so the document is confirmed against their records rather than ours. Every batch of Semax is also analysed in our own laboratory and published here in full.
- What purity is the current batch of Semax?
- Ozcanium Analytics, an independent Australian laboratory, measured Semax at 99.25% by UPLC-MS/MS on 28 August 2026. In our own laboratory, batch APL-SEM10-2608-03, the batch currently shipping, measured 99.35% by HPLC / Mass Spectrometry, tested 18 August 2026. The release specification is ≥98.0%. Across the 3 batches published here, measured purity spans 98.98% – 99.71%.
- How do I find the certificate for the Semax vial I have?
- Each certificate reports one production batch, so match the batch number printed on your vial against the batch history on this page rather than against the compound in general. 3 batches are published: APL-SEM10-2608-03, APL-SEM10-2607-02 and APL-SEM10-2606-01. If the batch you hold isn't listed, email [email protected] with the compound and batch number and we'll send the document.
- What is Semax tested for?
- Every batch is tested for Appearance, Identity (MS), Purity (HPLC), Peptide Content and Endotoxins. Each result is printed beside a fixed specification — ≥98.0% for purity, set as house policy rather than per batch, so a batch cannot pass by having its target moved. Molecular identity is confirmed by LC-MS across 2 monitored ion channels.
Semax identification
The registry identifiers printed on every Semax certificate. They are what lets the compound be checked against a public record independently of anything we assert about it.
- CAS Number
- 80714-61-0
- Molecular Formula
- C37H51N9O10S
- Molecular Weight
- 813.9 g/mol
- Form
- Lyophilised Powder
- Presentation
- 10 mg
Sequence
Met-Glu-His-Phe-Pro-Gly-ProNext
Holding a Semax batch that isn't listed above? Email [email protected] with the batch number and we'll send the document. For the analytical method behind these figures, see our guide to HPLC in peptide quality control.
All products are supplied for laboratory research use only. They are not therapeutic goods and are not for human or veterinary use.